Ducati Owners Club of Victoria

PRIVACY POLICY

To provide you with the best possible service, we collect and use certain personal information about you via the Ducati Owners Club of Victoria website, www.docv.org (Website).
Your privacy is important to us and we are dedicated to ensuring your personal information remains private. The following privacy policy sets out how we handle your personal information, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
We review this policy periodically to ensure it is kept relevant and up to date and we may make changes at any time by publishing the amended version on our Website.
Last updated: 9 December 2018.

1. Information we collect
There are many aspects of the Website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to member-only information, event registration and other features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. The personal information we collect may include information such as:

  • your name, date of birth, contact number, email address, residential and/or business address, demographic information (such as your gender);
  • emergency contact details including contact name, contact number, email and residential address;
  • a unique username and password;
  • payment details (such as Paypal or credit card details) and payment related information in connection with your purchase of our services;
  • information collected from member surveys, marketing campaigns and your interactions with us, including via social media; and
  • you may need to provide personal information to recover your lost password.

2. How we collect information
Most of the personal information we collect will be collected directly from you, as noted above, however, when you visit or interact with our Website, we, as well as any third party service providers and/or advertiers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively record information about how the Website is accessed and used (Usage Data).
Usage Data may include your IP address or other unique identifier for the device used to access the Website, browser type, device type, date and time of visit, pages viewed and your use of features or applications on the Website. Usage Data helps us to keep the Website relevant for our members and other visitors. Usage Data is usually non-identifying, but if it can be used to identify you, we will treat it as personal information.
We may use “Cookies” (data files placed on a device when it is used to visit the Website) to keep track of personal preferences and compile aggregate data about Website traffic and interaction with us, so that we can offer you better experiences and tools in the future. “Cookies” may be used by us or our service providers for security purposes, or to facilitate site navigation and personalise your experience on the Website.
You should be able to configure your computer or other web browsing device so that it disables cookies or does not accept them. However, if you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our products or services that require you to "sign in," and you may not be able to take full advantage of our services provided via the Website.

3. Purpose of use or disclosure
We collect, use and disclose your personal information for a variety of purposes, including:

  • to provide you with our services;
  • for any purpose which we notify you about when we collect your information, or to which you have provided your consent;
  • to notify members of news and event information;
  • for emergency and safety purposes;
  • responding to your enquiries, concerns or complaints;
  • to consider and assess your application for membership;
  • to distribute promotional material and inform you about products, services, special offers and events;
  • to customise, measure and improve our services;
  • to process or verify payments authorised by you; and
  • other purposes related to the provision of our services.

4. Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling support enquiries and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Ducati Owners Club of Victoria takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
Examples of our third party agents or contractors include:

  • mail distribution providers;
  • secure data storage providers;
  • information technology service providers;
  • accountants, lawyers and other professional advisors.

As an official factory-affiliated club, we also share your personal information with Ducati, Italy, to faciliate your official factory-affiliated Desmo Owners Club membership.
We may also disclose your information to third parties where required or authorised by or under law.
We will not sell or provide your information to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing without your informed consent.

5. Direct marketing
Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple and easy means for you to request not to receive the material.

6. Cross-border disclosure
We may use overseas service providers to process your personal information if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to those found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.

7. Holding your personal information
The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect your information from unauthorised access or disclosure and ensure the accuracy and proper use of your personal information, including using a range of physical, technical and administrative measures such as:

  • hosting of our Platforms on servers located in secure third party centres, who we use reasonable measures to ensure employ best practice procedures in relation to the security of data;
  • reviewing the adequacy of technical and physical security measures used by any third party suppliers who will be processing or storing your personal information; and
  • ensuring that all personnel or staff engaged by us are made aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy and any additional policies and procedures relating to the use protection and disclosure of personal information which we may introduce from time to time.

While we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. If a data breach occurs, and there is a real risk of harm to you as a result of such breach, we will notify you as soon as possible.
In addition to the measures we take to protect your personal information, you should ensure that you keep secret and regularly change any access passwords to any accounts on our Platforms and always logout of any secure pages.

8. Destruction
For the purposes of retaining historical club records, we will retain your personal information in our secure database. Upon written request, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

9. Access and correction You can update your personal information at any time via your account on our Website.
Upon written request, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.
Upon written request, we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold, unless there is a legitimate reason at law not to do so. Ducati Owners Club of Victoria reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.
We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This extends to third parties that we have provided your personal information to unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

10. Changes to this privacy policy
Ducati Owners Club of Victoria reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. If you have objections to the privacy policy, you should not access or use the Website.

11. Resolving concerns
If you have a concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or if you feel that we have breached the privacy laws, please please go to our contact us page and select 'Membership - Vice President' from the list of contacts there, and send a note outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt.
If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. Contact us
Ducati Owners Club of Victoria welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Vice President,
Ducati Owners Club of Victoria ,
PO Box 16,
BOX HILL VIC 3128
AUSTRALIA

Email: please go to our contact us page and select 'Membership - Vice President' from the list of contacts there.

 

SPAM POLICY

Australian Spam Act 2003
Ducati Owners Club of Victoria and www.docv.org strongly support the Australian Spam Act 2003 and initiatives to reduce and stop Spam. www.docv.org supports the development of permission based tools which build trust with receivers of email communications. www.docv.org has standard processes and tools which enable permission with receivers of email from our email service providers, such as:

  • Double Opt-In Facility
  • Captcha
  • Senders address details the footer of all email(s) sent by our email service provider
  • Functional Unsubscribe - unsubscribe in all email(s) sent by email service provider
  • Complaint resolution and tracking

www.docv.org takes the matter of Spam and the misuse of electronic commercial messaging very seriously. www.docv.org views the Spam Act 2003 as an opportunity to develop a working and preventative compilation of anti-Spam principles which our business and clients will use as a guide for protecting valuable relationship with our customers, subscribers and their subscribers.
The Australian Spam Act Principles which have been drafted for www.docv.org demonstrate our commitment to delivering a trustworthy service with clients and our clients customers.

www.docv.org - Australian Spam Act Principles

1. Spam Prohibition
www.docv.org only allows for electronic communications to businesses and individuals that have granted permission through double opt-in and self registration mechanics.

2. Accurate Information
All electronic communications from docv.org via our email service providers will contain accurate and timely data about the messages originator. Within a thirty day response period respondents will have the ability to up-date their identifying data which the communications contain about the respondent.

3. Functional Unsubscribe
All www.docv.org communications and client campaigns have a compulsory built in 'unsubscribe' mechanism to allow users the simplest mechanic to remove their details from database lists through our email service provider's. www.docv.org will work to ensure that respondents that have chosen to be removed from the permission based lists be removed within ten Australian business days of receipt by the qualified user to do so.

4. Email Address Harvesting
www.docv.org absolutely will not employ any software, or manual mechanic to harvest electronic addresses without the consent of users via a double opt-in mechanism to ensure that there is full compliance with the Spam Act 2003 www.docv.org will not use or allow customers/clients to use unqualified lists which currently do not have permission with the respondents to communicate electronically.

5. Industry Codes and Standards
www.docv.org will work with all stakeholders to deliver 'Best Practice' codes that build trust with all stakeholders to develop a trusted network with clients and consumers. www.docv.org does adhere to Australian Spam Act 2003, and is supportive of any government or industry bodies which work to develop legislation and Industry Codes to build workable and standards and to remain compliant.

If you have any further questions, feedback or questions please contact our Vie President by going to our contact us page and selecting 'Membership - Vice President' from the list of contacts there.

For more information about the Australian Spam Act 2003 and how this may affect you please visit the Australian Communications Authority www.spam.acma.gov.au